The Australian Workers' Union Privacy Policy

The Australian Workers’ Union (Union) is the Union representing workers in a number of industries including but not limited to the industries listed here http://www.awu.net.au/who-can-join. The Union collects personal information in order to conduct its business of representing its members. The Union operates in the political, legal, industrial and social spheres.

The Union is committed to protecting your privacy and providing you with information and services relevant to you. The Union complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). This Privacy Policy (Policy) should be read in conjunction with the Privacy Act and the APPs.

How this Policy applies

This Policy applies to personal information the Union collects from you:

  • via one of our websites;
  • via social media;
  • via telephone;
  • via email;
  • via fax;
  • in person; and/or
  • in writing.

Purpose of the Privacy Policy

The purpose of this statement is to let you know what information is collected about you when you visit the Australian Workers' Union, National Office Site (“the site”), how this information is used, to whom it is disclosed, and your ability to have any incorrect personal information amended.

Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying experience while allowing you to control your privacy and to give you a means to voice any questions or concerns you may have

Commitment to Privacy

The Australian Workers' Union is strongly committed to protecting your privacy while interacting with us. We want to provide a safe and secure environment for both adults and children.

Information is collected from you primarily to make it easier and more rewarding for you to use our services. Depending on the service you are accessing, you could be asked to provide information such as your name, email address or information about what you like and do not like. It is entirely your choice whether to respond to these questions or not.

We will only use any personal information you have chosen to provide us for the purpose for which you provided it. We will not use it for any other purpose without your consent.

The Information Collected

The site collects two types of information.

The first type is anonymous information. The web server managed by Social Change Online makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • the user's server address,
  • the user's top level domain name (eg. com, .gov, .net, .au, etc.),
  • the date and time of the visit to the site,
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded,
  • the previous site visited,
  • and the type of browser used.

No attempt will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the internet service provider's logs.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's computer tied to information about the user. Cookies are not used on this site.

Personal Information

The second type of information that the site collects is personal information. From time to time you may voluntarily supply your personal information to the Union. Personal information is requested in order to provide personalised and enhanced services that are not available to anonymous users. When you provide your personal information, it allows us, for example, to assist you with industrial relations and employment queries, inform you about industrial, social and political campaigns, and accept your application for membership of the Union. You may supply personal information to the Union by, for example, responding to a survey, filling in a meeting attendance sheet, taking part in a competition, completing a membership form, discussing your issues with a delegate, or signing up to a campaign. The Union only collects personal information that is necessary for the Union to perform its functions and/or activities.

Depending upon the circumstances you may provide to the Union, and the Union may collect, information such as, but not limited to:

  • your name;
  • your contact details;
  • your social media details (e.g. blogs, Twitter, Facebook, LinkedIn);
  • your gender;
  • your marital status;
  • your employment details;
  • your educational qualifications; and
  • your inquiry or complaint details.

Some personal information is considered sensitive information and includes:

  • your political opinions;
  • your political party membership (if any);
  • your union membership (if any);
  • your racial or ethnic origin;
  • your sexual orientation;
  • any disabilities, illnesses or injuries you may have; and/or
  • any other health information.

The Privacy Act allows the Union to collect sensitive information which relates solely to Union members or people who have regular contact with the Union if the sensitive information relates to the Union’s activities. We will only collect sensitive information where we have received your consent to your personal information being collected, used, disclosed and stored by the Union in accordance with this Policy.

Where you provide information to the Union in relation to a job application the personal information you provide will only be collected, held, used and disclosed for the purposes of considering your potential employment with the Union. Where you provide the details of referees, you confirm that you have informed the referees that you are providing their contact information to the Union and they have consented to the Union contacting them and discussing the personal information you have provided in relation to the job application.

We will collect personal information directly from you unless:

  • you have consented to the Union’s collection of your personal information from third parties - for example, from the ACTU, or your representatives; or
  • when we are legally required to do so; or
  • it is unreasonable or impractical to do so.

Where we have collected personal information about you either directly or by other means as set out above, we will notify you at the time, or as soon as practicable, to ensure that you are aware of such collection and its purpose.

The site includes forms where name and address is requested. In these cases personal details are required to enable subsequent contact with you and/or to enable authentication of the information provided.

If you ask a question we may publish your question and the answer to your question under the appropriate FAQ on this website. We index the question using only your first name and we identify the suburb you supplied us with and the date you asked the question.

You can choose to interact with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym where it is lawful and practicable. For example, you may wish to participate in a blog or enquire about a particular campaign anonymously or under a pseudonym. Your decision to interact anonymously or by using a pseudonym may affect the level of services we can offer you. For example, we may not be able to assist you with a specific industrial enquiry or investigate a privacy complaint on an anonymous or pseudonymous basis. We will inform you if this is the case and let you know the options available to you.

If we receive unsolicited personal information about or relating to you and we determine that such information could have been collected in the same manner if we had solicited the information, then we will treat it in the same way as solicited personal information and in accordance with the APPs. Otherwise if we determine that such information could not have been collected in the same manner as solicited personal information, and that information is not contained in a Commonwealth record, we will, if it is lawful and reasonable to do so, destroy the information or de-identify the information.

Commitment to Data Security

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment accessed only by authorised persons. Transmissions sent to or from the Australian Workers' Union are routinely monitored for quality control and systems administration, and the data servers upon which the information is stored are password protected and login secured.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we strive to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from our website. These activities are conducted at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security.
When the Union no longer requires your personal information for a specific purpose and we are not required to keep it to comply with any laws, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy your personal information or to ensure that the information is de-identified.

Links to other sites

This Privacy Policy applies only to the Australian Workers' Union and not to other companies' or organisations' websites to which it is linked. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.

How you may seek access and/or correction to personal information held by the Union

You have the right to request access to your personal information and request that it be updated or corrected. In most cases you can gain access to your personal information that the Union holds. To request access to, correction of, or updating of any personal information held about you, please write to the Privacy Officer at the following address: 

admin@awutas.org.au or

Privacy Officer
Tasmanaian Branch
The Australian Workers’ Union
PO Box 129
North Hobart  TAS  7002

General enquiries can be made via telephone by calling the following number:

1300 885 653 or 02 8005 3333

The Union requires that you provide proof of identity in order to seek access to your personal information. The Union may charge a reasonable fee where access is provided. The Union may refuse to provide access if permitted to do so by law or under the APPs. The Union will seek to provide you with access to your personal information within 30 days of receipt of a valid request and may charge you a reasonable fee for doing so.

You should contact the Union when your personal information details change. It is important that we keep our membership details up to date. Please contact Membership or the Privacy Officer to update any personal information. The Union may also take steps to update your personal information by reference to publicly available sources such as telephone directories or electoral rolls.
Membership can be contacted at the following address:

admin@awutas.org.au

How you may complain about a breach of the APPs

To make a complaint about an alleged breach of the APPs please write to or email the Privacy Officer at one of the following addresses:

admin@awutas.org.au or

Privacy Officer
Tasmanaian Branch
The Australian Workers’ Union
PO Box 129
North Hobart  TAS  7002

All complaints must be written. Please provide all details about your complaint as well as any supporting documentation to the Privacy Officer.

How the Union will deal with complaints

The Union will seek to deal with privacy complaints as follows:
• complaints will be treated seriously;
• complaints will be dealt with promptly;
• complaints will be dealt with confidentially;
• complaints will be investigated by the Privacy Officer; and
The outcome of an investigation will be provided to the complainant where the complainant has provided proof of identity. The Union will seek to respond within 30 days of receipt of a valid complaint.

Variations to the Policy

This Policy may be varied from time to time and an updated version will be posted on the Union’s websites. Please check our websites regularly to ensure that you have the most recent version of the Policy.